Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONFACNO

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? If yes, please indicate how serious the conflict was and the consequences. Use of facilities – no conflict
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 200 28.3% 28.3% -1.59
Checked 506 71.7% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 22.0%
59
28.0%
52
36.2%
59
27.3%
9
26.3%
5
100.0%
1
27.6%
185
Checked 78.0%
209
72.0%
134
63.8%
104
72.7%
24
73.7%
14
0.0%
0
72.4%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 18.9%
21
22.4%
50
32.1%
45
54.1%
20
31.5%
23
25.2%
26
26.9%
185
Checked 81.1%
90
77.6%
173
67.9%
95
45.9%
17
68.5%
50
74.8%
77
73.1%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 40.0%
6
36.9%
38
23.1%
62
29.6%
71
21.9%
14
27.7%
191
Checked 60.0%
9
63.1%
65
76.9%
206
70.4%
169
78.1%
50
72.3%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share