Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONFAC1

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? If yes, please indicate how serious the conflict was and the consequences. Use of facilities – yes, but it was not serious
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 566 80.2% 80.2% -.5
Checked 140 19.8% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 84.7%
227
79.0%
147
74.2%
121
81.8%
27
73.7%
14
0.0%
0
80.0%
536
Checked 15.3%
41
21.0%
39
25.8%
42
18.2%
6
26.3%
5
100.0%
1
20.0%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 87.4%
97
83.9%
187
75.7%
106
67.6%
25
74.0%
54
78.6%
81
80.1%
550
Checked 12.6%
14
16.1%
36
24.3%
34
32.4%
12
26.0%
19
21.4%
22
19.9%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 60.0%
9
75.7%
78
83.2%
223
77.5%
186
85.9%
55
79.9%
551
Checked 40.0%
6
24.3%
25
16.8%
45
22.5%
54
14.1%
9
20.1%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share