Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONFAC2

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? If yes, please indicate how serious the conflict was and the consequences. Use of facilities – yes, some people left
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 686 97.2% 97.2% -.17
Checked 20 2.8% 100% 5.86

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
264
94.1%
175
97.5%
159
97.0%
32
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
97.0%
650
Checked 1.5%
4
5.9%
11
2.5%
4
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
109
97.3%
217
96.4%
135
86.5%
32
100.0%
73
98.1%
101
97.1%
667
Checked 1.8%
2
2.7%
6
3.6%
5
13.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
92.2%
95
98.1%
263
97.9%
235
96.9%
62
97.1%
670
Checked 0.0%
0
7.8%
8
1.9%
5
2.1%
5
3.1%
2
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share