Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONOTHNO

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? If yes, please indicate how serious the conflict was and the consequences. Other – no conflict
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 670 94.9% 94.9% -.23
Checked 36 5.1% 100% 4.31

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 92.9%
249
96.8%
180
93.3%
152
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
94.6%
634
Checked 7.1%
19
3.2%
6
6.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
106
95.5%
213
95.0%
133
97.3%
36
93.2%
68
94.2%
97
95.1%
653
Checked 4.5%
5
4.5%
10
5.0%
7
2.7%
1
6.8%
5
5.8%
6
4.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
14
82.5%
85
96.6%
259
97.1%
233
98.4%
63
94.8%
654
Checked 6.7%
1
17.5%
18
3.4%
9
2.9%
7
1.6%
1
5.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share