Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONOTH1

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? If yes, please indicate how serious the conflict was and the consequences. Other – yes, but it was not serious
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 696 98.6% 98.6% -.12
Checked 10 1.4% 100% 8.36

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
265
98.4%
183
98.2%
160
97.0%
32
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
98.5%
660
Checked 1.1%
3
1.6%
3
1.8%
3
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
110
97.8%
218
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
94.5%
69
100.0%
103
98.5%
677
Checked 0.9%
1
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
97.1%
100
98.1%
263
99.2%
238
100.0%
64
98.6%
680
Checked 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
1.9%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share