Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DRUMS

How often are the following a part of your congregation's regular weekend worship services? Drums or other percussion instruments
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 280 41.5% 41.5% -.91
Seldom 169 25% 66.5% -.14
Sometimes 116 17.2% 83.7% .63
Often 43 6.4% 90.1% 1.39
Always 67 9.9% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Never 67.8%
173
41.0%
73
13.8%
22
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.1%
271
Seldom 18.4%
47
29.8%
53
31.3%
50
25.8%
8
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
25.2%
162
Sometimes 7.8%
20
20.2%
36
24.4%
39
22.6%
7
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
16.8%
108
Often 2.0%
5
6.2%
11
11.9%
19
3.2%
1
15.8%
3
100.0%
1
6.2%
40
Always 3.9%
10
2.8%
5
18.8%
30
38.7%
12
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
9.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
178
100.0%
160
100.0%
31
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

644


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Never 67.3%
70
56.5%
121
31.6%
42
8.6%
3
32.4%
23
15.7%
16
41.7%
275
Seldom 17.3%
18
20.6%
44
34.6%
46
45.7%
16
16.9%
12
30.4%
31
25.3%
167
Sometimes 8.7%
9
15.0%
32
16.5%
22
20.0%
7
25.4%
18
21.6%
22
16.7%
110
Often 3.8%
4
1.9%
4
7.5%
10
8.6%
3
11.3%
8
10.8%
11
6.1%
40
Always 2.9%
3
6.1%
13
9.8%
13
17.1%
6
14.1%
10
21.6%
22
10.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
214
100.0%
133
100.0%
35
100.0%
71
100.0%
102

659


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Never 13.3%
2
20.2%
20
39.7%
102
50.4%
115
57.8%
37
41.6%
276
Seldom 46.7%
7
40.4%
40
23.0%
59
22.8%
52
14.1%
9
25.2%
167
Sometimes 33.3%
5
21.2%
21
21.4%
55
11.0%
25
7.8%
5
16.7%
111
Often 0.0%
0
7.1%
7
5.8%
15
6.6%
15
7.8%
5
6.3%
42
Always 6.7%
1
11.1%
11
10.1%
26
9.2%
21
12.5%
8
10.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
99
100.0%
257
100.0%
228
100.0%
64

663

Bookmark and Share