Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONOTH4

During the past 5 years has your congregation experienced any disagreements or conflict in the following areas? If yes, please indicate how serious the conflict was and the consequences. Other – yes, pastor or staff member left
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 700 99.2% 99.2% -.09
Checked 6 .8% 100% 10.78

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
264
98.9%
184
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
99.1%
664
Checked 1.5%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
107
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
99.0%
102
99.3%
682
Checked 3.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
99.0%
102
99.6%
267
98.8%
237
98.4%
63
99.1%
684
Checked 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
1.6%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share