Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ELECTRIC

How often are the following a part of your congregation's regular weekend worship services? Electric guitar or bass
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 362 54% 54% -.74
Seldom 129 19.3% 73.3% .01
Sometimes 69 10.3% 83.6% .75
Often 42 6.3% 89.9% 1.49
Always 68 10.1% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Never 76.7%
194
55.7%
98
26.8%
42
30.3%
10
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
54.5%
348
Seldom 12.6%
32
21.0%
37
27.4%
43
15.2%
5
26.3%
5
100.0%
1
19.2%
123
Sometimes 5.9%
15
13.6%
24
15.9%
25
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
66
Often 1.2%
3
6.3%
11
10.8%
17
12.1%
4
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
6.1%
39
Always 3.6%
9
3.4%
6
19.1%
30
36.4%
12
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
9.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
176
100.0%
157
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

639


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Never 77.7%
80
66.5%
139
45.5%
61
47.2%
17
44.4%
32
28.0%
28
54.6%
357
Seldom 10.7%
11
15.8%
33
23.9%
32
19.4%
7
23.6%
17
24.0%
24
19.0%
124
Sometimes 5.8%
6
9.6%
20
13.4%
18
16.7%
6
5.6%
4
11.0%
11
9.9%
65
Often 3.9%
4
2.9%
6
6.7%
9
2.8%
1
11.1%
8
12.0%
12
6.1%
40
Always 1.9%
2
5.3%
11
10.4%
14
13.9%
5
15.3%
11
25.0%
25
10.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
209
100.0%
134
100.0%
36
100.0%
72
100.0%
100

654


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Never 46.7%
7
49.5%
48
52.1%
134
54.8%
125
67.7%
42
54.0%
356
Seldom 26.7%
4
27.8%
27
21.8%
56
15.4%
35
11.3%
7
19.6%
129
Sometimes 26.7%
4
6.2%
6
10.5%
27
11.0%
25
6.5%
4
10.0%
66
Often 0.0%
0
5.2%
5
5.8%
15
7.0%
16
6.5%
4
6.1%
40
Always 0.0%
0
11.3%
11
9.7%
25
11.8%
27
8.1%
5
10.3%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
97
100.0%
257
100.0%
228
100.0%
62

659

Bookmark and Share