Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FINANCES

How would you describe your congregation's financial health today and five years ago? Today
  1) In serious difficulty
  2) In some difficulty
  3) Tight, but we manage
  4) Good
  5) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In serious difficulty 53 7.8% 7.8% -2.05
In some difficulty 106 15.5% 23.3% -1.06
Tight, but we manage 318 46.6% 69.9% -.08
Good 144 21.1% 91.1% .91
Excellent 61 8.9% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
In serious difficulty 11.1%
29
8.2%
15
2.5%
4
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
50
In some difficulty 17.6%
46
16.8%
31
10.8%
17
3.1%
1
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
15.1%
99
Tight, but we manage 45.8%
120
44.0%
81
54.8%
86
37.5%
12
36.8%
7
0.0%
0
46.7%
306
Good 19.5%
51
22.3%
41
20.4%
32
34.4%
11
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
21.4%
140
Excellent 6.1%
16
8.7%
16
11.5%
18
18.8%
6
15.8%
3
100.0%
1
9.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
184
100.0%
157
100.0%
32
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

655


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
In serious difficulty 5.7%
6
5.9%
13
5.8%
8
17.1%
6
19.2%
14
6.0%
6
7.9%
53
In some difficulty 11.3%
12
16.2%
36
16.8%
23
20.0%
7
15.1%
11
16.0%
16
15.6%
105
Tight, but we manage 40.6%
43
48.6%
108
51.1%
70
42.9%
15
41.1%
30
44.0%
44
46.1%
310
Good 32.1%
34
22.1%
49
15.3%
21
11.4%
4
16.4%
12
24.0%
24
21.4%
144
Excellent 10.4%
11
7.2%
16
10.9%
15
8.6%
3
8.2%
6
10.0%
10
9.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
222
100.0%
137
100.0%
35
100.0%
73
100.0%
100

673


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
In serious difficulty 13.3%
2
8.2%
8
9.6%
25
5.0%
12
8.3%
5
7.7%
52
In some difficulty 20.0%
3
16.5%
16
14.9%
39
15.8%
38
16.7%
10
15.8%
106
Tight, but we manage 40.0%
6
54.6%
53
45.2%
118
47.1%
113
36.7%
22
46.4%
312
Good 20.0%
3
15.5%
15
19.9%
52
22.5%
54
31.7%
19
21.2%
143
Excellent 6.7%
1
5.2%
5
10.3%
27
9.6%
23
6.7%
4
8.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
97
100.0%
261
100.0%
240
100.0%
60

673

Bookmark and Share