Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FINAN05

How would you describe your congregation's financial health today and five years ago? 2005
  1) In serious difficulty
  2) In some difficulty
  3) Tight, but we manage
  4) Good
  5) Excellent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In serious difficulty 44 6.5% 6.5% -2.17
In some difficulty 99 14.6% 21.1% -1.2
Tight, but we manage 260 38.4% 59.5% -.22
Good 210 31% 90.5% .76
Excellent 64 9.5% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
In serious difficulty 6.6%
17
7.6%
14
5.8%
9
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
42
In some difficulty 19.8%
51
15.2%
28
9.0%
14
9.4%
3
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
15.1%
98
Tight, but we manage 39.3%
101
42.4%
78
34.0%
53
21.9%
7
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
37.6%
244
Good 27.2%
70
27.2%
50
37.8%
59
46.9%
15
42.1%
8
0.0%
0
31.1%
202
Excellent 7.0%
18
7.6%
14
13.5%
21
15.6%
5
21.1%
4
100.0%
1
9.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
184
100.0%
156
100.0%
32
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

649


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
In serious difficulty 2.9%
3
4.6%
10
9.5%
13
8.6%
3
8.2%
6
8.0%
8
6.4%
43
In some difficulty 14.4%
15
18.7%
41
15.3%
21
14.3%
5
9.6%
7
9.0%
9
14.7%
98
Tight, but we manage 37.5%
39
38.8%
85
35.0%
48
37.1%
13
42.5%
31
41.0%
41
38.5%
257
Good 33.7%
35
31.1%
68
31.4%
43
22.9%
8
32.9%
24
29.0%
29
31.0%
207
Excellent 11.5%
12
6.8%
15
8.8%
12
17.1%
6
6.8%
5
13.0%
13
9.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
219
100.0%
137
100.0%
35
100.0%
73
100.0%
100

668


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
In serious difficulty 0.0%
0
5.1%
5
7.0%
18
7.6%
18
1.7%
1
6.3%
42
In some difficulty 13.3%
2
12.2%
12
13.6%
35
15.5%
37
20.3%
12
14.7%
98
Tight, but we manage 40.0%
6
37.8%
37
42.2%
109
36.1%
86
33.9%
20
38.6%
258
Good 46.7%
7
38.8%
38
27.9%
72
29.8%
71
33.9%
20
31.1%
208
Excellent 0.0%
0
6.1%
6
9.3%
24
10.9%
26
10.2%
6
9.3%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
98
100.0%
258
100.0%
238
100.0%
59

668

Bookmark and Share