Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ECONOMY

How would you assess the impact of the 2008-2009 economic crisis on your congregation's income?
  1) Our income declined a lot
  2) Our income declined a little
  3) Our income declined at first, but has since rebounded
  4) No significant change in income
  5) Our income has grown

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Our income declined a lot 113 16.4% 16.4% -1.34
Our income declined a little 294 42.7% 59.2% -.52
Our income declined at first, but has since rebounded 64 9.3% 68.5% .31
No significant change in income 171 24.9% 93.3% 1.14
Our income has grown 46 6.7% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Our income declined a lot 15.5%
41
16.2%
30
15.8%
25
9.4%
3
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
15.3%
101
Our income declined a little 44.5%
118
41.1%
76
39.9%
63
53.1%
17
47.4%
9
100.0%
1
43.0%
284
Our income declined at first, but has since rebounded 4.9%
13
11.9%
22
13.3%
21
12.5%
4
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.4%
62
No significant change in income 30.9%
82
22.2%
41
22.8%
36
18.8%
6
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
25.5%
168
Our income has grown 4.2%
11
8.6%
16
8.2%
13
6.3%
2
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
185
100.0%
158
100.0%
32
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

660


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Our income declined a lot 11.1%
12
14.0%
31
18.0%
25
22.9%
8
26.0%
19
14.7%
15
16.2%
110
Our income declined a little 48.1%
52
43.7%
97
41.7%
58
51.4%
18
38.4%
28
37.3%
38
42.9%
291
Our income declined at first, but has since rebounded 10.2%
11
9.9%
22
8.6%
12
2.9%
1
9.6%
7
9.8%
10
9.3%
63
No significant change in income 26.9%
29
27.0%
60
26.6%
37
14.3%
5
16.4%
12
26.5%
27
25.0%
170
Our income has grown 3.7%
4
5.4%
12
5.0%
7
8.6%
3
9.6%
7
11.8%
12
6.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
222
100.0%
139
100.0%
35
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

679


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Our income declined a lot 20.0%
3
18.2%
18
17.9%
47
13.1%
31
18.8%
12
16.4%
111
Our income declined a little 33.3%
5
44.4%
44
44.9%
118
42.2%
100
37.5%
24
42.9%
291
Our income declined at first, but has since rebounded 0.0%
0
8.1%
8
8.7%
23
10.5%
25
10.9%
7
9.3%
63
No significant change in income 26.7%
4
22.2%
22
20.2%
53
30.0%
71
29.7%
19
24.9%
169
Our income has grown 20.0%
3
7.1%
7
8.4%
22
4.2%
10
3.1%
2
6.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
99
100.0%
263
100.0%
237
100.0%
64

678

Bookmark and Share