Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LAYOFFS

How would you assess the impact of the 2008-2009 economic crisis on your congregation in the following areas? Staff layoffs or furloughs
  1) No impact
  2) Minor impact
  3) Moderate impact
  4) Major impact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No impact 591 87.4% 87.4% -.35
Minor impact 33 4.9% 92.3% 1.16
Moderate impact 34 5% 97.3% 2.68
Major impact 18 2.7% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
No impact 92.5%
234
88.1%
163
83.6%
133
84.4%
27
68.4%
13
100.0%
1
88.0%
571
Minor impact 3.2%
8
5.4%
10
6.9%
11
3.1%
1
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
32
Moderate impact 2.8%
7
4.3%
8
6.3%
10
6.3%
2
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
31
Major impact 1.6%
4
2.2%
4
3.1%
5
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
185
100.0%
159
100.0%
32
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

649


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
No impact 93.4%
99
91.7%
200
83.2%
114
80.6%
29
78.9%
56
86.0%
86
87.4%
584
Minor impact 4.7%
5
2.8%
6
5.8%
8
8.3%
3
7.0%
5
6.0%
6
4.9%
33
Moderate impact 1.9%
2
3.2%
7
6.6%
9
8.3%
3
8.5%
6
7.0%
7
5.1%
34
Major impact 0.0%
0
2.3%
5
4.4%
6
2.8%
1
5.6%
4
1.0%
1
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
218
100.0%
137
100.0%
36
100.0%
71
100.0%
100

668


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No impact 80.0%
12
83.7%
82
84.9%
219
90.7%
214
93.3%
56
87.4%
583
Minor impact 13.3%
2
8.2%
8
5.0%
13
3.0%
7
3.3%
2
4.8%
32
Moderate impact 6.7%
1
8.2%
8
6.2%
16
3.4%
8
1.7%
1
5.1%
34
Major impact 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
10
3.0%
7
1.7%
1
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
98
100.0%
258
100.0%
236
100.0%
60

667

Bookmark and Share