Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PAYCUTS

How would you assess the impact of the 2008-2009 economic crisis on your congregation in the following areas? Staff salary reductions or salary freeze
  1) No impact
  2) Minor impact
  3) Moderate impact
  4) Major impact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No impact 352 51.7% 51.7% -.84
Minor impact 119 17.5% 69.2% .08
Moderate impact 126 18.5% 87.7% .99
Major impact 84 12.3% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
No impact 74.4%
192
45.9%
84
32.1%
51
33.3%
11
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
52.2%
341
Minor impact 12.4%
32
19.1%
35
25.2%
40
9.1%
3
36.8%
7
0.0%
0
17.9%
117
Moderate impact 7.4%
19
20.2%
37
27.0%
43
36.4%
12
26.3%
5
100.0%
1
17.9%
117
Major impact 5.8%
15
14.8%
27
15.7%
25
21.2%
7
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
11.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

653


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
No impact 65.7%
71
61.4%
135
41.9%
57
36.1%
13
39.4%
28
41.6%
42
51.5%
346
Minor impact 14.8%
16
17.3%
38
22.8%
31
11.1%
4
15.5%
11
17.8%
18
17.6%
118
Moderate impact 13.0%
14
14.5%
32
22.1%
30
16.7%
6
28.2%
20
23.8%
24
18.8%
126
Major impact 6.5%
7
6.8%
15
13.2%
18
36.1%
13
16.9%
12
16.8%
17
12.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
220
100.0%
136
100.0%
36
100.0%
71
100.0%
101

672


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No impact 33.3%
5
39.4%
39
47.5%
123
61.5%
147
55.0%
33
51.6%
347
Minor impact 20.0%
3
15.2%
15
18.5%
48
17.2%
41
18.3%
11
17.6%
118
Moderate impact 20.0%
3
32.3%
32
19.7%
51
13.0%
31
11.7%
7
18.5%
124
Major impact 26.7%
4
13.1%
13
14.3%
37
8.4%
20
15.0%
9
12.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
99
100.0%
259
100.0%
239
100.0%
60

672

Bookmark and Share