Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DELAYS

How would you assess the impact of the 2008-2009 economic crisis on your congregation in the following areas? Delays in filling staff positions
  1) No impact
  2) Minor impact
  3) Moderate impact
  4) Major impact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No impact 554 82.4% 82.4% -.41
Minor impact 51 7.6% 90% .9
Moderate impact 40 6% 96% 2.22
Major impact 27 4% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
No impact 92.5%
236
86.7%
157
73.4%
116
58.1%
18
42.1%
8
100.0%
1
83.1%
536
Minor impact 3.9%
10
3.9%
7
13.9%
22
16.1%
5
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
7.4%
48
Moderate impact 1.6%
4
5.5%
10
7.6%
12
19.4%
6
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
36
Major impact 2.0%
5
3.9%
7
5.1%
8
6.5%
2
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
181
100.0%
158
100.0%
31
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

645


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
No impact 92.5%
98
87.1%
189
80.7%
109
57.1%
20
78.9%
56
75.0%
75
82.4%
547
Minor impact 3.8%
4
4.6%
10
7.4%
10
14.3%
5
9.9%
7
14.0%
14
7.5%
50
Moderate impact 1.9%
2
4.1%
9
6.7%
9
14.3%
5
7.0%
5
10.0%
10
6.0%
40
Major impact 1.9%
2
4.1%
9
5.2%
7
14.3%
5
4.2%
3
1.0%
1
4.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
217
100.0%
135
100.0%
35
100.0%
71
100.0%
100

664


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No impact 73.3%
11
77.8%
77
81.3%
208
85.6%
202
84.2%
48
82.4%
546
Minor impact 6.7%
1
6.1%
6
8.2%
21
6.8%
16
10.5%
6
7.5%
50
Moderate impact 6.7%
1
11.1%
11
6.3%
16
3.8%
9
5.3%
3
6.0%
40
Major impact 13.3%
2
5.1%
5
4.3%
11
3.8%
9
0.0%
0
4.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
99
100.0%
256
100.0%
236
100.0%
57

663

Bookmark and Share