Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INVEST

How would you assess the impact of the 2008-2009 economic crisis on your congregation in the following areas? Funds available from investments or savings accounts
  1) No impact
  2) Minor impact
  3) Moderate impact
  4) Major impact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No impact 248 36.9% 36.9% -1.07
Minor impact 176 26.2% 63.1% -.13
Moderate impact 154 22.9% 86% .81
Major impact 94 14% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
No impact 49.6%
127
32.2%
59
29.9%
46
25.0%
8
10.5%
2
100.0%
1
37.7%
243
Minor impact 21.9%
56
26.2%
48
27.3%
42
37.5%
12
47.4%
9
0.0%
0
25.9%
167
Moderate impact 16.8%
43
24.0%
44
31.2%
48
21.9%
7
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
22.5%
145
Major impact 11.7%
30
17.5%
32
11.7%
18
15.6%
5
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
14.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
183
100.0%
154
100.0%
32
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

645


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
No impact 57.0%
61
38.5%
84
28.4%
38
8.8%
3
34.8%
24
34.7%
35
37.0%
245
Minor impact 19.6%
21
28.9%
63
26.1%
35
23.5%
8
29.0%
20
25.7%
26
26.1%
173
Moderate impact 18.7%
20
17.9%
39
28.4%
38
44.1%
15
18.8%
13
27.7%
28
23.1%
153
Major impact 4.7%
5
14.7%
32
17.2%
23
23.5%
8
17.4%
12
11.9%
12
13.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
218
100.0%
134
100.0%
34
100.0%
69
100.0%
101

663


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No impact 20.0%
3
23.0%
23
34.0%
87
43.6%
102
49.2%
29
36.7%
244
Minor impact 33.3%
5
24.0%
24
30.1%
77
24.4%
57
18.6%
11
26.2%
174
Moderate impact 13.3%
2
36.0%
36
22.7%
58
18.8%
44
22.0%
13
23.0%
153
Major impact 33.3%
5
17.0%
17
13.3%
34
13.2%
31
10.2%
6
14.0%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
100
100.0%
256
100.0%
234
100.0%
59

664

Bookmark and Share