Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MISSION

How would you assess the impact of the 2008-2009 economic crisis on your congregation in the following areas? Funds available for mission and benevolence
  1) No impact
  2) Minor impact
  3) Moderate impact
  4) Major impact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No impact 287 42.2% 42.2% -.97
Minor impact 205 30.1% 72.4% .07
Moderate impact 134 19.7% 92.1% 1.1
Major impact 54 7.9% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
No impact 52.3%
134
39.5%
73
34.6%
55
36.4%
12
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
42.6%
278
Minor impact 27.3%
70
29.7%
55
35.8%
57
33.3%
11
42.1%
8
100.0%
1
30.9%
202
Moderate impact 15.6%
40
21.6%
40
18.2%
29
27.3%
9
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
19.0%
124
Major impact 4.7%
12
9.2%
17
11.3%
18
3.0%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
185
100.0%
159
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

653


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
No impact 62.3%
66
45.5%
100
35.3%
48
19.4%
7
36.1%
26
34.7%
35
42.0%
282
Minor impact 17.9%
19
31.4%
69
33.1%
45
41.7%
15
26.4%
19
35.6%
36
30.3%
203
Moderate impact 17.9%
19
16.4%
36
20.6%
28
30.6%
11
29.2%
21
18.8%
19
20.0%
134
Major impact 1.9%
2
6.8%
15
11.0%
15
8.3%
3
8.3%
6
10.9%
11
7.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
220
100.0%
136
100.0%
36
100.0%
72
100.0%
101

671


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No impact 40.0%
6
25.7%
26
41.2%
107
46.8%
110
55.0%
33
42.0%
282
Minor impact 13.3%
2
36.6%
37
31.9%
83
30.2%
71
18.3%
11
30.4%
204
Moderate impact 33.3%
5
24.8%
25
20.0%
52
14.9%
35
23.3%
14
19.5%
131
Major impact 13.3%
2
12.9%
13
6.9%
18
8.1%
19
3.3%
2
8.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
101
100.0%
260
100.0%
235
100.0%
60

671

Bookmark and Share