Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CAPITAL

How would you assess the impact of the 2008-2009 economic crisis on your congregation in the following areas? Capital campaign or building program
  1) No impact
  2) Minor impact
  3) Moderate impact
  4) Major impact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No impact 393 59.7% 59.7% -.71
Minor impact 109 16.6% 76.3% .24
Moderate impact 87 13.2% 89.5% 1.2
Major impact 69 10.5% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
No impact 71.1%
177
57.3%
102
51.6%
79
65.6%
21
42.1%
8
0.0%
0
61.2%
387
Minor impact 14.1%
35
16.3%
29
19.6%
30
9.4%
3
15.8%
3
100.0%
1
16.0%
101
Moderate impact 8.4%
21
15.2%
27
15.7%
24
12.5%
4
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
12.7%
80
Major impact 6.4%
16
11.2%
20
13.1%
20
12.5%
4
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
10.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
178
100.0%
153
100.0%
32
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

632


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
No impact 73.3%
77
62.6%
132
53.1%
69
38.9%
14
55.7%
39
60.2%
59
60.0%
390
Minor impact 12.4%
13
19.4%
41
18.5%
24
30.6%
11
12.9%
9
10.2%
10
16.6%
108
Moderate impact 6.7%
7
10.4%
22
18.5%
24
13.9%
5
15.7%
11
15.3%
15
12.9%
84
Major impact 7.6%
8
7.6%
16
10.0%
13
16.7%
6
15.7%
11
14.3%
14
10.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
211
100.0%
130
100.0%
36
100.0%
70
100.0%
98

650


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No impact 73.3%
11
51.0%
49
57.4%
147
64.3%
146
64.9%
37
59.9%
390
Minor impact 6.7%
1
18.8%
18
16.8%
43
15.4%
35
19.3%
11
16.6%
108
Moderate impact 13.3%
2
14.6%
14
14.1%
36
12.8%
29
8.8%
5
13.2%
86
Major impact 6.7%
1
15.6%
15
11.7%
30
7.5%
17
7.0%
4
10.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
96
100.0%
256
100.0%
227
100.0%
57

651

Bookmark and Share