Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COUNSEL

How would you assess the impact of the 2008-2009 economic crisis on your congregation in the following areas? Requests for pastoral counseling
  1) No impact
  2) Minor impact
  3) Moderate impact
  4) Major impact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No impact 327 49.2% 49.2% -.86
Minor impact 216 32.5% 81.7% .32
Moderate impact 98 14.7% 96.4% 1.51
Major impact 24 3.6% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
No impact 72.1%
186
48.6%
87
27.2%
41
21.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.2%
321
Minor impact 22.1%
57
33.5%
60
39.7%
60
50.0%
16
57.9%
11
100.0%
1
32.0%
205
Moderate impact 4.3%
11
15.1%
27
26.5%
40
15.6%
5
36.8%
7
0.0%
0
14.1%
90
Major impact 1.6%
4
2.8%
5
6.6%
10
12.5%
4
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
179
100.0%
151
100.0%
32
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

640


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
No impact 61.9%
65
62.0%
134
40.6%
52
30.6%
11
39.4%
28
32.0%
32
49.1%
322
Minor impact 27.6%
29
25.5%
55
36.7%
47
44.4%
16
40.8%
29
37.0%
37
32.5%
213
Moderate impact 6.7%
7
10.2%
22
19.5%
25
19.4%
7
14.1%
10
26.0%
26
14.8%
97
Major impact 3.8%
4
2.3%
5
3.1%
4
5.6%
2
5.6%
4
5.0%
5
3.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
216
100.0%
128
100.0%
36
100.0%
71
100.0%
100

656


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No impact 33.3%
5
37.4%
37
47.0%
119
53.2%
124
66.7%
38
49.2%
323
Minor impact 33.3%
5
37.4%
37
33.6%
85
30.9%
72
24.6%
14
32.4%
213
Moderate impact 26.7%
4
18.2%
18
15.8%
40
13.3%
31
7.0%
4
14.8%
97
Major impact 6.7%
1
7.1%
7
3.6%
9
2.6%
6
1.8%
1
3.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
99
100.0%
253
100.0%
233
100.0%
57

657

Bookmark and Share