Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCREEN

How often are the following a part of your congregation's regular weekend worship services? Visual projection equipment
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 318 46.8% 46.8% -.84
Seldom 131 19.3% 66% -.21
Sometimes 59 8.7% 74.7% .42
Often 32 4.7% 79.4% 1.06
Always 140 20.6% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Never 68.2%
176
39.8%
72
28.2%
44
33.3%
11
31.6%
6
100.0%
1
47.8%
310
Seldom 17.4%
45
26.0%
47
16.7%
26
12.1%
4
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
19.0%
123
Sometimes 5.0%
13
11.0%
20
12.2%
19
9.1%
3
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
9.0%
58
Often 2.3%
6
5.0%
9
7.7%
12
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
30
Always 7.0%
18
18.2%
33
35.3%
55
45.5%
15
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
19.6%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
181
100.0%
156
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

648


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Never 64.5%
69
50.7%
108
41.5%
56
48.6%
18
41.1%
30
31.3%
31
47.0%
312
Seldom 17.8%
19
22.5%
48
21.5%
29
13.5%
5
17.8%
13
14.1%
14
19.3%
128
Sometimes 7.5%
8
6.6%
14
12.6%
17
5.4%
2
9.6%
7
11.1%
11
8.9%
59
Often 4.7%
5
3.8%
8
3.7%
5
5.4%
2
4.1%
3
8.1%
8
4.7%
31
Always 5.6%
6
16.4%
35
20.7%
28
27.0%
10
27.4%
20
35.4%
35
20.2%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
213
100.0%
135
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
99

664


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Never 73.3%
11
39.4%
39
45.0%
117
47.8%
110
51.6%
33
46.4%
310
Seldom 6.7%
1
30.3%
30
20.4%
53
17.0%
39
10.9%
7
19.5%
130
Sometimes 6.7%
1
9.1%
9
9.2%
24
8.7%
20
7.8%
5
8.8%
59
Often 6.7%
1
2.0%
2
5.8%
15
3.9%
9
7.8%
5
4.8%
32
Always 6.7%
1
19.2%
19
19.6%
51
22.6%
52
21.9%
14
20.5%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
99
100.0%
260
100.0%
230
100.0%
64

668

Bookmark and Share