Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CASHNEED

How would you assess the impact of the 2008-2009 economic crisis on your congregation in the following areas? Requests for cash assistance
  1) No impact
  2) Minor impact
  3) Moderate impact
  4) Major impact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No impact 208 31.2% 31.2% -1.18
Minor impact 222 33.3% 64.5% -.14
Moderate impact 174 26.1% 90.6% .89
Major impact 63 9.4% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
No impact 51.8%
133
25.8%
47
12.7%
19
12.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.6%
203
Minor impact 29.2%
75
32.4%
59
38.7%
58
42.4%
14
36.8%
7
0.0%
0
33.2%
213
Moderate impact 14.8%
38
30.8%
56
32.0%
48
39.4%
13
52.6%
10
0.0%
0
25.7%
165
Major impact 4.3%
11
11.0%
20
16.7%
25
6.1%
2
10.5%
2
100.0%
1
9.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
182
100.0%
150
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

642


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
No impact 42.3%
44
36.7%
79
25.8%
34
22.2%
8
26.4%
19
22.0%
22
31.3%
206
Minor impact 36.5%
38
34.9%
75
28.8%
38
25.0%
9
31.9%
23
36.0%
36
33.2%
219
Moderate impact 16.3%
17
20.0%
43
34.8%
46
33.3%
12
30.6%
22
32.0%
32
26.1%
172
Major impact 4.8%
5
8.4%
18
10.6%
14
19.4%
7
11.1%
8
10.0%
10
9.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
215
100.0%
132
100.0%
36
100.0%
72
100.0%
100

659


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No impact 26.7%
4
24.0%
24
27.0%
68
38.6%
90
33.9%
20
31.3%
206
Minor impact 13.3%
2
31.0%
31
36.9%
93
31.3%
73
33.9%
20
33.2%
219
Moderate impact 33.3%
5
31.0%
31
27.0%
68
23.6%
55
20.3%
12
25.9%
171
Major impact 26.7%
4
14.0%
14
9.1%
23
6.4%
15
11.9%
7
9.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
100
100.0%
252
100.0%
233
100.0%
59

659

Bookmark and Share