Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOUSNEED

How would you assess the impact of the 2008-2009 economic crisis on your congregation in the following areas? Requests for emergency housing
  1) No impact
  2) Minor impact
  3) Moderate impact
  4) Major impact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No impact 443 66.5% 66.5% -.62
Minor impact 123 18.5% 85% .55
Moderate impact 71 10.7% 95.6% 1.73
Major impact 29 4.4% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
No impact 87.2%
225
66.3%
120
47.0%
70
33.3%
11
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
66.9%
429
Minor impact 5.8%
15
18.8%
34
28.2%
42
45.5%
15
47.4%
9
100.0%
1
18.1%
116
Moderate impact 5.4%
14
11.6%
21
14.8%
22
15.2%
5
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
10.6%
68
Major impact 1.6%
4
3.3%
6
10.1%
15
6.1%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
181
100.0%
149
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

641


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
No impact 82.9%
87
75.3%
162
55.0%
72
54.3%
19
62.5%
45
51.0%
51
66.3%
436
Minor impact 9.5%
10
12.1%
26
26.7%
35
17.1%
6
19.4%
14
31.0%
31
18.5%
122
Moderate impact 5.7%
6
9.3%
20
14.5%
19
14.3%
5
11.1%
8
13.0%
13
10.8%
71
Major impact 1.9%
2
3.3%
7
3.8%
5
14.3%
5
6.9%
5
5.0%
5
4.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
215
100.0%
131
100.0%
35
100.0%
72
100.0%
100

658


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No impact 60.0%
9
56.6%
56
66.8%
169
68.5%
159
74.6%
44
66.4%
437
Minor impact 20.0%
3
19.2%
19
19.4%
49
18.5%
43
13.6%
8
18.5%
122
Moderate impact 13.3%
2
16.2%
16
8.7%
22
11.2%
26
6.8%
4
10.6%
70
Major impact 6.7%
1
8.1%
8
5.1%
13
1.7%
4
5.1%
3
4.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
99
100.0%
253
100.0%
232
100.0%
59

658

Bookmark and Share