Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOWORK

How would you assess the impact of the 2008-2009 economic crisis on your congregation in the following areas? Unemployment among your members
  1) No impact
  2) Minor impact
  3) Moderate impact
  4) Major impact

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No impact 155 23.1% 23.1% -1.36
Minor impact 306 45.7% 68.8% -.16
Moderate impact 171 25.5% 94.3% 1.03
Major impact 38 5.7% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
No impact 44.3%
113
16.5%
30
5.2%
8
3.0%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
23.8%
153
Minor impact 39.6%
101
48.9%
89
51.9%
80
48.5%
16
42.1%
8
0.0%
0
45.7%
294
Moderate impact 14.5%
37
26.9%
49
35.1%
54
33.3%
11
52.6%
10
100.0%
1
25.2%
162
Major impact 1.6%
4
7.7%
14
7.8%
12
15.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
182
100.0%
154
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

644


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
No impact 28.2%
29
35.5%
76
14.9%
20
11.1%
4
20.8%
15
10.8%
11
23.4%
155
Minor impact 51.5%
53
43.0%
92
53.0%
71
38.9%
14
38.9%
28
44.1%
45
45.8%
303
Moderate impact 19.4%
20
15.9%
34
28.4%
38
33.3%
12
33.3%
24
36.3%
37
25.0%
165
Major impact 1.0%
1
5.6%
12
3.7%
5
16.7%
6
6.9%
5
8.8%
9
5.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
214
100.0%
134
100.0%
36
100.0%
72
100.0%
102

661


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No impact 6.7%
1
14.9%
15
23.0%
59
26.6%
61
29.5%
18
23.3%
154
Minor impact 33.3%
5
43.6%
44
45.7%
117
47.2%
108
42.6%
26
45.3%
300
Moderate impact 46.7%
7
36.6%
37
24.2%
62
22.3%
51
21.3%
13
25.7%
170
Major impact 13.3%
2
5.0%
5
7.0%
18
3.9%
9
6.6%
4
5.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
101
100.0%
256
100.0%
229
100.0%
61

662

Bookmark and Share