Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (USA)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


QH3

How would you describe the location of your place of worship?
  1) Rural area or open country
  2) Village or town with a population of less than 10,000
  3) Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000
  4) Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000
  5) Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000
  6) Older suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000
  7) Newer suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rural area or open country 111 16.2% 16.2% -1.2
Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 223 32.5% 48.6% -.63
Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 140 20.4% 69% -.06
Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 37 5.4% 74.4% .51
Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 73 10.6% 85% 1.08
Older suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 75 10.9% 95.9% 1.65
Newer suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 28 4.1% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1650-1800 1801-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Rural area or open country 40.0%
18
15.4%
49
16.3%
22
6.1%
7
16.2%
6
12.5%
1
15.7%
103
Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 33.3%
15
42.5%
135
31.9%
43
16.7%
19
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
32.7%
215
Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 13.3%
6
22.0%
70
16.3%
22
21.1%
24
16.2%
6
37.5%
3
19.9%
131
Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 4.4%
2
6.0%
19
4.4%
6
7.0%
8
2.7%
1
12.5%
1
5.6%
37
Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 2.2%
1
6.9%
22
14.8%
20
17.5%
20
16.2%
6
12.5%
1
10.7%
70
Older suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 2.2%
1
4.7%
15
14.8%
20
25.4%
29
18.9%
7
25.0%
2
11.3%
74
Newer suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 4.4%
2
2.5%
8
1.5%
2
6.1%
7
21.6%
8
0.0%
0
4.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
318
100.0%
135
100.0%
114
100.0%
37
100.0%
8

657


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 More than 500 TOTAL
Rural area or open country 26.2%
70
14.2%
23
9.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
108
Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 41.2%
110
39.5%
64
23.8%
39
14.0%
8
0.0%
0
32.9%
221
Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 13.5%
36
21.6%
35
27.4%
45
17.5%
10
52.4%
11
20.4%
137
Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 3.0%
8
5.6%
9
5.5%
9
10.5%
6
14.3%
3
5.2%
35
Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 9.0%
24
11.1%
18
11.6%
19
15.8%
9
9.5%
2
10.7%
72
Older suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 5.6%
15
6.8%
11
17.7%
29
24.6%
14
9.5%
2
10.6%
71
Newer suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 1.5%
4
1.2%
2
4.9%
8
17.5%
10
14.3%
3
4.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
162
100.0%
164
100.0%
57
100.0%
21

671


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Rural area or open country 6.7%
1
5.1%
5
15.3%
40
17.6%
42
31.3%
20
16.0%
108
Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 0.0%
0
20.2%
20
32.2%
84
40.3%
96
34.4%
22
32.8%
222
Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 20.0%
3
25.3%
25
23.0%
60
18.1%
43
10.9%
7
20.4%
138
Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 13.3%
2
7.1%
7
5.0%
13
3.8%
9
7.8%
5
5.3%
36
Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 46.7%
7
20.2%
20
9.2%
24
7.1%
17
7.8%
5
10.8%
73
Older suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 13.3%
2
18.2%
18
11.5%
30
7.6%
18
7.8%
5
10.8%
73
Newer suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 0.0%
0
4.0%
4
3.8%
10
5.5%
13
0.0%
0
4.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
99
100.0%
261
100.0%
238
100.0%
64

677