Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORSHSIZ

How adequate are the following for the current needs of the congregation? Space for worship
  1) Much less than we need
  2) Slightly less than we need
  3) Just about right
  4) Slightly more than we need
  5) Much more than we need

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much less than we need 23 3.3% 3.3% -2.67
Slightly less than we need 32 4.6% 8% -1.66
Just about right 265 38.5% 46.4% -.66
Slightly more than we need 205 29.8% 76.2% .34
Much more than we need 164 23.8% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Much less than we need 2.3%
6
2.7%
5
4.4%
7
9.1%
3
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
23
Slightly less than we need 2.7%
7
1.6%
3
7.5%
12
9.1%
3
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.4%
29
Just about right 28.0%
73
42.7%
79
45.6%
73
42.4%
14
52.6%
10
100.0%
1
37.9%
250
Slightly more than we need 26.8%
70
32.4%
60
33.1%
53
36.4%
12
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
29.9%
197
Much more than we need 40.2%
105
20.5%
38
9.4%
15
3.0%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
24.3%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
185
100.0%
160
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

659


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Much less than we need 0.9%
1
2.7%
6
2.1%
3
5.4%
2
4.1%
3
7.8%
8
3.4%
23
Slightly less than we need 6.5%
7
3.1%
7
3.6%
5
5.4%
2
2.7%
2
8.7%
9
4.7%
32
Just about right 44.4%
48
37.2%
83
40.7%
57
21.6%
8
34.2%
25
40.8%
42
38.5%
263
Slightly more than we need 27.8%
30
30.0%
67
34.3%
48
27.0%
10
30.1%
22
27.2%
28
30.0%
205
Much more than we need 20.4%
22
26.9%
60
19.3%
27
40.5%
15
28.8%
21
15.5%
16
23.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

684


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Much less than we need 6.7%
1
1.0%
1
2.7%
7
4.6%
11
3.1%
2
3.2%
22
Slightly less than we need 0.0%
0
5.1%
5
4.2%
11
5.9%
14
1.6%
1
4.6%
31
Just about right 26.7%
4
35.7%
35
45.8%
120
34.3%
82
28.1%
18
38.2%
259
Slightly more than we need 20.0%
3
39.8%
39
26.3%
69
29.7%
71
34.4%
22
30.1%
204
Much more than we need 46.7%
7
18.4%
18
21.0%
55
25.5%
61
32.8%
21
23.9%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
98
100.0%
262
100.0%
239
100.0%
64

678

Bookmark and Share