Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PARKSIZ

How adequate are the following for the current needs of the congregation? Space for parking
  1) Much less than we need
  2) Slightly less than we need
  3) Just about right
  4) Slightly more than we need
  5) Much more than we need

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much less than we need 77 11.2% 11.2% -1.74
Slightly less than we need 157 22.8% 34% -.81
Just about right 290 42.1% 76.1% .12
Slightly more than we need 106 15.4% 91.4% 1.05
Much more than we need 59 8.6% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Much less than we need 7.3%
19
10.8%
20
16.3%
26
15.2%
5
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
11.5%
76
Slightly less than we need 14.9%
39
24.3%
45
28.8%
46
36.4%
12
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
22.5%
148
Just about right 44.1%
115
44.9%
83
38.8%
62
36.4%
12
26.3%
5
100.0%
1
42.2%
278
Slightly more than we need 18.0%
47
16.2%
30
11.3%
18
12.1%
4
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
15.3%
101
Much more than we need 15.7%
41
3.8%
7
5.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
185
100.0%
160
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

659


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Much less than we need 3.7%
4
10.8%
24
15.0%
21
18.9%
7
15.1%
11
8.7%
9
11.1%
76
Slightly less than we need 18.3%
20
24.8%
55
22.9%
32
27.0%
10
28.8%
21
17.5%
18
22.8%
156
Just about right 53.2%
58
38.7%
86
37.1%
52
27.0%
10
34.2%
25
54.4%
56
42.0%
287
Slightly more than we need 11.9%
13
17.1%
38
15.7%
22
21.6%
8
13.7%
10
14.6%
15
15.5%
106
Much more than we need 12.8%
14
8.6%
19
9.3%
13
5.4%
2
8.2%
6
4.9%
5
8.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
222
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

684


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Much less than we need 26.7%
4
12.2%
12
12.6%
33
8.8%
21
6.3%
4
10.9%
74
Slightly less than we need 26.7%
4
25.5%
25
22.6%
59
22.5%
54
21.9%
14
23.0%
156
Just about right 26.7%
4
41.8%
41
45.2%
118
42.1%
101
34.4%
22
42.2%
286
Slightly more than we need 6.7%
1
14.3%
14
13.8%
36
16.7%
40
21.9%
14
15.5%
105
Much more than we need 13.3%
2
6.1%
6
5.7%
15
10.0%
24
15.6%
10
8.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
98
100.0%
261
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

678

Bookmark and Share