Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SURVEY

Survey form
  1) Paper
  2) Web

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Paper 577 81.7% 81.7% -.47
Web 129 18.3% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Paper 84.7%
227
83.9%
156
76.7%
125
81.8%
27
78.9%
15
100.0%
1
82.2%
551
Web 15.3%
41
16.1%
30
23.3%
38
18.2%
6
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
17.8%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Paper 84.7%
94
87.4%
195
82.9%
116
89.2%
33
78.1%
57
74.8%
77
83.3%
572
Web 15.3%
17
12.6%
28
17.1%
24
10.8%
4
21.9%
16
25.2%
26
16.7%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Paper 66.7%
10
48.5%
50
79.1%
212
95.8%
230
100.0%
64
82.0%
566
Web 33.3%
5
51.5%
53
20.9%
56
4.2%
10
0.0%
0
18.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share