Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KNEEL

How often are the following a part of your congregation's regular weekend worship services? Kneeling by the congregation
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 573 85.3% 85.3% -.37
Seldom 74 11% 96.3% 1.49
Sometimes 17 2.5% 98.8% 3.34
Often 7 1% 99.9% 5.2
Always 1 .1% 100% 7.05

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Never 87.9%
225
85.5%
153
83.2%
129
78.1%
25
72.2%
13
100.0%
1
85.2%
546
Seldom 7.4%
19
12.3%
22
13.5%
21
18.8%
6
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
71
Sometimes 2.7%
7
2.2%
4
2.6%
4
3.1%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
17
Often 1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Always 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
179
100.0%
155
100.0%
32
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

641


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Never 82.1%
87
89.2%
189
88.6%
117
75.0%
27
83.1%
59
80.8%
80
85.2%
559
Seldom 10.4%
11
9.9%
21
9.1%
12
19.4%
7
11.3%
8
14.1%
14
11.1%
73
Sometimes 3.8%
4
0.9%
2
1.5%
2
5.6%
2
4.2%
3
3.0%
3
2.4%
16
Often 2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
1.1%
7
Always 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
212
100.0%
132
100.0%
36
100.0%
71
100.0%
99

656


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Never 93.3%
14
89.0%
89
86.0%
222
83.0%
186
81.0%
51
85.2%
562
Seldom 6.7%
1
7.0%
7
10.5%
27
13.4%
30
12.7%
8
11.1%
73
Sometimes 0.0%
0
4.0%
4
2.7%
7
2.2%
5
1.6%
1
2.6%
17
Often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.3%
3
3.2%
2
1.1%
7
Always 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
100
100.0%
258
100.0%
224
100.0%
63

660

Bookmark and Share