Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-ATTEND

So far in 2010 and for the past 5 years, estimate the average attendance at your regular weekend worship services. If you have more than one weekend worship service, estimate the attendance for all weekend services combined. Do not include special services such as weddings or funerals. Average worship attendance 2010 (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 0-50
  2) 51-100
  3) 101-250
  4) 251-400
  5) 401-800
  6) 801-1000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0-50 268 40% 40% -.98
51-100 186 27.8% 67.8% -.03
101-250 163 24.3% 92.1% .91
251-400 33 4.9% 97% 1.86
401-800 19 2.8% 99.9% 2.8
801-1000 1 .1% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
0-50 100.0%
268
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
268
51-100 0.0%
0
100.0%
186
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.8%
186
101-250 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
163
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.3%
163
251-400 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
33
401-800 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
19
0.0%
0
2.8%
19
801-1000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
186
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

670


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
0-50 66.1%
72
52.8%
114
24.1%
32
22.2%
8
27.5%
19
17.9%
17
39.8%
262
51-100 27.5%
30
29.6%
64
30.8%
41
22.2%
8
31.9%
22
21.1%
20
28.1%
185
101-250 6.4%
7
16.7%
36
30.8%
41
33.3%
12
30.4%
21
43.2%
41
24.0%
158
251-400 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
6.8%
9
13.9%
5
8.7%
6
11.6%
11
5.0%
33
401-800 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
9
8.3%
3
1.4%
1
6.3%
6
2.9%
19
801-1000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
216
100.0%
133
100.0%
36
100.0%
69
100.0%
95

658


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
0-50 21.4%
3
28.6%
28
38.4%
98
43.5%
100
57.8%
37
40.2%
266
51-100 64.3%
9
30.6%
30
25.5%
65
28.7%
66
20.3%
13
27.7%
183
101-250 14.3%
2
32.7%
32
25.5%
65
20.4%
47
20.3%
13
24.1%
159
251-400 0.0%
0
7.1%
7
5.9%
15
4.8%
11
0.0%
0
5.0%
33
401-800 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
4.3%
11
2.6%
6
1.6%
1
2.9%
19
801-1000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
98
100.0%
255
100.0%
230
100.0%
64

661

Bookmark and Share