Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-SIZPLACE

How would you describe the location of your place of worship? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Rural area or open country
  2) Village or town with a population of less than 10,000
  3) Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000
  4) Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000
  5) Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000
  6) Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rural area or open country 111 16.2% 16.2% -1.24
Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 223 32.5% 48.6% -.64
Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 140 20.4% 69% -.04
Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 37 5.4% 74.4% .56
Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 73 10.6% 85% 1.15
Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 103 15% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Rural area or open country 27.5%
72
16.2%
30
4.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.6%
109
Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 43.5%
114
34.6%
64
22.8%
36
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.8%
216
Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 12.2%
32
22.2%
41
25.9%
41
27.3%
9
47.4%
9
100.0%
1
20.2%
133
Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 3.1%
8
4.3%
8
7.6%
12
15.2%
5
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.5%
36
Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 7.3%
19
11.9%
22
13.3%
21
18.2%
6
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
69
Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 6.5%
17
10.8%
20
25.9%
41
33.3%
11
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
14.4%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
185
100.0%
158
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

658


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Rural area or open country 100.0%
111
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.2%
111
Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 0.0%
0
100.0%
223
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.5%
223
Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
140
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.4%
140
Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
37
Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
73
0.0%
0
10.6%
73
Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
103
15.0%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
223
100.0%
140
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

687


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Rural area or open country 6.7%
1
5.1%
5
15.3%
40
17.6%
42
31.3%
20
16.0%
108
Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 0.0%
0
20.2%
20
32.2%
84
40.3%
96
34.4%
22
32.8%
222
Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 20.0%
3
25.3%
25
23.0%
60
18.1%
43
10.9%
7
20.4%
138
Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 13.3%
2
7.1%
7
5.0%
13
3.8%
9
7.8%
5
5.3%
36
Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 46.7%
7
20.2%
20
9.2%
24
7.1%
17
7.8%
5
10.8%
73
Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 13.3%
2
22.2%
22
15.3%
40
13.0%
31
7.8%
5
14.8%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
99
100.0%
261
100.0%
238
100.0%
64

677

Bookmark and Share