Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-THEOLOGY

How would you describe the theological outlook of the majority of your regularly participating adults? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Very liberal
  2) Somewhat liberal
  3) Moderate
  4) Somewhat conservative
  5) Very conservative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very liberal 15 2.2% 2.2% -2.55
Somewhat liberal 103 14.9% 17.1% -1.46
Moderate 268 38.8% 55.9% -.37
Somewhat conservative 240 34.8% 90.7% .72
Very conservative 64 9.3% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Very liberal 1.1%
3
4.9%
9
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
14
Somewhat liberal 10.5%
28
16.4%
30
20.1%
32
21.2%
7
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.8%
98
Moderate 36.8%
98
35.5%
65
40.9%
65
45.5%
15
57.9%
11
100.0%
1
38.6%
255
Somewhat conservative 37.6%
100
36.1%
66
29.6%
47
33.3%
11
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
34.8%
230
Very conservative 13.9%
37
7.1%
13
8.2%
13
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

661


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Very liberal 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
5.6%
2
9.6%
7
2.0%
2
2.2%
15
Somewhat liberal 4.6%
5
9.0%
20
18.1%
25
19.4%
7
27.4%
20
22.0%
22
14.6%
99
Moderate 37.0%
40
37.8%
84
43.5%
60
36.1%
13
32.9%
24
40.0%
40
38.6%
261
Somewhat conservative 38.9%
42
43.2%
96
31.2%
43
25.0%
9
23.3%
17
31.0%
31
35.2%
238
Very conservative 18.5%
20
9.9%
22
5.1%
7
13.9%
5
6.8%
5
5.0%
5
9.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
222
100.0%
138
100.0%
36
100.0%
73
100.0%
100

677


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very liberal 100.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
15
Somewhat liberal 0.0%
0
100.0%
103
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.9%
103
Moderate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
268
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.8%
268
Somewhat conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
240
0.0%
0
34.8%
240
Very conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
64
9.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
268
100.0%
240
100.0%
64

690

Bookmark and Share