Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COMMUN

How often are the following a part of your congregation's regular weekend worship services? Communion, Eucharist, Lord's Supper
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 6 .9% .9% -4.44
Seldom 7 1% 1.9% -2.83
Sometimes 180 26.1% 28% -1.22
Often 452 65.6% 93.6% .39
Always 44 6.4% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Never 1.9%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Seldom 1.2%
3
1.1%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
Sometimes 27.1%
70
27.6%
51
19.1%
31
21.9%
7
52.6%
10
0.0%
0
25.7%
169
Often 62.4%
161
67.0%
124
71.6%
116
65.6%
21
47.4%
9
100.0%
1
65.8%
432
Always 7.4%
19
3.8%
7
8.0%
13
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
185
100.0%
162
100.0%
32
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

657


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Never 0.9%
1
1.4%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Seldom 0.9%
1
1.4%
3
0.7%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Sometimes 35.8%
38
27.1%
59
21.6%
30
21.6%
8
20.8%
15
27.7%
28
26.4%
178
Often 57.5%
61
65.1%
142
71.2%
99
67.6%
25
70.8%
51
62.4%
63
65.5%
441
Always 4.7%
5
5.0%
11
5.8%
8
8.1%
3
6.9%
5
9.9%
10
6.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
218
100.0%
139
100.0%
37
100.0%
72
100.0%
101

673


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Never 6.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Seldom 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.5%
4
0.4%
1
1.6%
1
1.0%
7
Sometimes 33.3%
5
21.8%
22
22.6%
60
29.4%
69
31.1%
19
25.8%
175
Often 60.0%
9
71.3%
72
67.9%
180
63.0%
148
62.3%
38
66.0%
447
Always 0.0%
0
5.0%
5
7.5%
20
6.0%
14
4.9%
3
6.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
101
100.0%
265
100.0%
235
100.0%
61

677

Bookmark and Share