Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDREAD

How often are the following a part of your congregation's regular weekend worship services? Reading or performing by children or youth
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 77 11.1% 11.1% -1.87
Seldom 164 23.7% 34.9% -.8
Sometimes 329 47.6% 82.5% .28
Often 105 15.2% 97.7% 1.36
Always 16 2.3% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Never 23.6%
61
4.3%
8
0.6%
1
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
73
Seldom 31.7%
82
22.2%
41
16.7%
27
6.1%
2
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
23.8%
157
Sometimes 34.4%
89
54.6%
101
61.7%
100
51.5%
17
36.8%
7
0.0%
0
47.6%
314
Often 8.1%
21
17.3%
32
17.3%
28
30.3%
10
36.8%
7
100.0%
1
15.0%
99
Always 2.3%
6
1.6%
3
3.7%
6
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
185
100.0%
162
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

659


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Never 16.5%
18
17.1%
37
7.2%
10
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
5.8%
6
11.3%
76
Seldom 31.2%
34
30.6%
66
17.4%
24
19.4%
7
16.4%
12
19.4%
20
24.1%
163
Sometimes 41.3%
45
42.1%
91
51.4%
71
55.6%
20
54.8%
40
50.5%
52
47.3%
319
Often 9.2%
10
9.3%
20
18.8%
26
22.2%
8
20.5%
15
23.3%
24
15.3%
103
Always 1.8%
2
0.9%
2
5.1%
7
2.8%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
2.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
216
100.0%
138
100.0%
36
100.0%
73
100.0%
103

675


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Never 6.7%
1
6.9%
7
9.8%
26
12.8%
30
18.8%
12
11.2%
76
Seldom 13.3%
2
21.8%
22
22.3%
59
25.1%
59
32.8%
21
24.0%
163
Sometimes 60.0%
9
50.5%
51
46.6%
123
49.8%
117
34.4%
22
47.4%
322
Often 20.0%
3
18.8%
19
18.9%
50
9.4%
22
14.1%
9
15.2%
103
Always 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.3%
6
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
101
100.0%
264
100.0%
235
100.0%
64

679

Bookmark and Share