Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REVERENT

How well do the following describe your congregation's largest regular weekend worship service? Reverent
  1) Not at all
  2) Slightly
  3) Somewhat
  4) Quite well
  5) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 1 .1% .1% -4.07
Slightly 19 2.8% 2.9% -2.73
Somewhat 114 16.5% 19.4% -1.4
Quite well 366 53% 72.5% -.07
Very well 190 27.5% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Slightly 1.5%
4
3.3%
6
3.7%
6
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
17
Somewhat 15.7%
41
19.1%
35
15.4%
25
12.5%
4
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
16.7%
110
Quite well 57.1%
149
53.0%
97
50.6%
82
53.1%
17
26.3%
5
100.0%
1
53.3%
351
Very well 25.7%
67
24.0%
44
30.2%
49
31.3%
10
47.4%
9
0.0%
0
27.2%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
32
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

658


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Slightly 1.8%
2
1.8%
4
3.6%
5
2.8%
1
2.8%
2
4.0%
4
2.7%
18
Somewhat 13.6%
15
18.0%
39
13.0%
18
5.6%
2
25.0%
18
19.8%
20
16.6%
112
Quite well 54.5%
60
56.7%
123
47.8%
66
52.8%
19
50.0%
36
51.5%
52
52.8%
356
Very well 30.0%
33
23.5%
51
35.5%
49
38.9%
14
20.8%
15
24.8%
25
27.7%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
217
100.0%
138
100.0%
36
100.0%
72
100.0%
101

674


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Slightly 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
3.4%
9
2.1%
5
4.7%
3
2.8%
19
Somewhat 20.0%
3
15.8%
16
19.5%
52
14.6%
34
10.9%
7
16.5%
112
Quite well 73.3%
11
53.5%
54
48.5%
129
59.2%
138
45.3%
29
53.2%
361
Very well 6.7%
1
27.7%
28
28.6%
76
24.0%
56
39.1%
25
27.4%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
101
100.0%
266
100.0%
233
100.0%
64

679

Bookmark and Share