Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GODTHERE

How well do the following describe your congregation's largest regular weekend worship service? Filled with a sense of God's presence
  2) Slightly
  3) Somewhat
  4) Quite well
  5) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Slightly 10 1.5% 1.5% -3.11
Somewhat 86 12.5% 14% -1.71
Quite well 338 49.1% 63.1% -.3
Very well 254 36.9% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Slightly 2.3%
6
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Somewhat 16.2%
42
11.5%
21
11.0%
18
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
82
Quite well 45.6%
118
52.5%
96
49.7%
81
51.6%
16
36.8%
7
100.0%
1
48.6%
319
Very well 35.9%
93
33.9%
62
39.3%
64
45.2%
14
63.2%
12
0.0%
0
37.3%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
183
100.0%
163
100.0%
31
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

656


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Slightly 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
2.0%
2
1.5%
10
Somewhat 15.5%
17
13.0%
28
14.0%
19
8.1%
3
11.1%
8
8.9%
9
12.5%
84
Quite well 43.6%
48
52.3%
113
45.6%
62
51.4%
19
54.2%
39
51.5%
52
49.6%
333
Very well 40.9%
45
32.9%
71
39.0%
53
40.5%
15
31.9%
23
37.6%
38
36.5%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
216
100.0%
136
100.0%
37
100.0%
72
100.0%
101

672


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Slightly 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.5%
4
0.9%
2
1.6%
1
1.3%
9
Somewhat 0.0%
0
14.0%
14
12.8%
34
14.2%
33
7.8%
5
12.7%
86
Quite well 60.0%
9
52.0%
52
43.2%
115
53.6%
125
50.0%
32
49.1%
333
Very well 40.0%
6
32.0%
32
42.5%
113
31.3%
73
40.6%
26
36.9%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
100
100.0%
266
100.0%
233
100.0%
64

678

Bookmark and Share