Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JOYFUL

How well do the following describe your congregation's largest regular weekend worship service? Joyful
  1) Not at all
  2) Slightly
  3) Somewhat
  4) Quite well
  5) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 1 .1% .1% -3.71
Slightly 22 3.2% 3.3% -2.49
Somewhat 145 21% 24.3% -1.27
Quite well 297 43% 67.4% -.06
Very well 225 32.6% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Slightly 5.0%
13
2.7%
5
1.8%
3
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
22
Somewhat 27.3%
71
19.1%
35
16.6%
27
15.6%
5
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
21.1%
139
Quite well 40.8%
106
42.6%
78
44.2%
72
43.8%
14
52.6%
10
0.0%
0
42.6%
280
Very well 26.9%
70
35.0%
64
37.4%
61
37.5%
12
42.1%
8
100.0%
1
32.8%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
183
100.0%
163
100.0%
32
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

658


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Slightly 5.5%
6
2.8%
6
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
2.0%
2
3.3%
22
Somewhat 28.2%
31
20.9%
45
18.8%
26
27.0%
10
20.8%
15
15.7%
16
21.2%
143
Quite well 36.4%
40
45.1%
97
40.6%
56
45.9%
17
37.5%
27
50.0%
51
42.7%
288
Very well 30.0%
33
30.7%
66
37.7%
52
27.0%
10
36.1%
26
32.4%
33
32.6%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
215
100.0%
138
100.0%
37
100.0%
72
100.0%
102

674


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Slightly 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.3%
6
4.3%
10
6.3%
4
3.1%
21
Somewhat 0.0%
0
28.7%
29
19.2%
51
20.6%
48
25.0%
16
21.2%
144
Quite well 46.7%
7
42.6%
43
44.4%
118
44.6%
104
34.4%
22
43.3%
294
Very well 53.3%
8
26.7%
27
34.2%
91
30.5%
71
34.4%
22
32.3%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
101
100.0%
266
100.0%
233
100.0%
64

679

Bookmark and Share