Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INNOVATE

How well do the following describe your congregation's largest regular weekend worship service? Innovative
  1) Not at all
  2) Slightly
  3) Somewhat
  4) Quite well
  5) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 45 6.6% 6.6% -1.94
Slightly 165 24.2% 30.8% -.98
Somewhat 259 38% 68.8% -.03
Quite well 148 21.7% 90.5% .92
Very well 65 9.5% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not at all 9.4%
24
8.8%
16
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
43
Slightly 25.4%
65
23.2%
42
24.1%
39
25.0%
8
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
24.1%
157
Somewhat 38.7%
99
39.2%
71
38.9%
63
28.1%
9
36.8%
7
100.0%
1
38.4%
250
Quite well 19.5%
50
24.3%
44
19.1%
31
31.3%
10
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
21.5%
140
Very well 7.0%
18
4.4%
8
16.0%
26
15.6%
5
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
9.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
181
100.0%
162
100.0%
32
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

651


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not at all 8.3%
9
7.1%
15
5.1%
7
8.1%
3
8.3%
6
5.0%
5
6.8%
45
Slightly 21.1%
23
27.8%
59
27.2%
37
21.6%
8
20.8%
15
22.0%
22
24.6%
164
Somewhat 39.4%
43
39.6%
84
35.3%
48
45.9%
17
37.5%
27
30.0%
30
37.4%
249
Quite well 22.0%
24
18.9%
40
20.6%
28
16.2%
6
27.8%
20
25.0%
25
21.5%
143
Very well 9.2%
10
6.6%
14
11.8%
16
8.1%
3
5.6%
4
18.0%
18
9.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
212
100.0%
136
100.0%
37
100.0%
72
100.0%
100

666


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
7.1%
7
4.9%
13
6.1%
14
15.6%
10
6.6%
44
Slightly 14.3%
2
18.2%
18
24.0%
63
28.1%
65
26.6%
17
24.6%
165
Somewhat 28.6%
4
46.5%
46
37.3%
98
38.5%
89
26.6%
17
37.9%
254
Quite well 57.1%
8
20.2%
20
23.6%
62
18.2%
42
20.3%
13
21.6%
145
Very well 0.0%
0
8.1%
8
10.3%
27
9.1%
21
10.9%
7
9.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
99
100.0%
263
100.0%
231
100.0%
64

671

Bookmark and Share