Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INSPIRE

How well do the following describe your congregation's largest regular weekend worship service? Inspirational
  1) Not at all
  2) Slightly
  3) Somewhat
  4) Quite well
  5) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 2 .3% .3% -3.94
Slightly 18 2.6% 2.9% -2.66
Somewhat 117 17% 19.9% -1.39
Quite well 328 47.7% 67.7% -.12
Very well 222 32.3% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not at all 0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Slightly 2.7%
7
5.4%
10
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
18
Somewhat 19.4%
50
16.3%
30
16.7%
27
9.7%
3
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.9%
111
Quite well 47.7%
123
48.9%
90
46.3%
75
48.4%
15
42.1%
8
100.0%
1
47.6%
312
Very well 29.8%
77
28.8%
53
36.4%
59
41.9%
13
52.6%
10
0.0%
0
32.4%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
184
100.0%
162
100.0%
31
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

655


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Slightly 1.9%
2
3.2%
7
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
2.0%
2
2.7%
18
Somewhat 22.2%
24
15.3%
33
18.8%
26
11.1%
4
13.9%
10
16.7%
17
17.0%
114
Quite well 44.4%
48
50.0%
108
46.4%
64
50.0%
18
51.4%
37
44.1%
45
47.6%
320
Very well 31.5%
34
31.0%
67
31.9%
44
38.9%
14
29.2%
21
37.3%
38
32.4%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
216
100.0%
138
100.0%
36
100.0%
72
100.0%
102

672


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Slightly 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.0%
8
3.5%
8
1.6%
1
2.7%
18
Somewhat 0.0%
0
24.0%
24
16.5%
44
16.5%
38
17.2%
11
17.3%
117
Quite well 66.7%
10
53.0%
53
46.4%
124
48.1%
111
43.8%
28
48.2%
326
Very well 33.3%
5
21.0%
21
34.1%
91
32.0%
74
37.5%
24
31.8%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
100
100.0%
267
100.0%
231
100.0%
64

677

Bookmark and Share