Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


THOUGHT

How well do the following describe your congregation's largest regular weekend worship service? Thought-provoking
  1) Not at all
  2) Slightly
  3) Somewhat
  4) Quite well
  5) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 4 .6% .6% -3.88
Slightly 15 2.2% 2.8% -2.63
Somewhat 120 17.4% 20.1% -1.38
Quite well 323 46.8% 67% -.12
Very well 228 33% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
Not at all 0.8%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Slightly 3.1%
8
3.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
Somewhat 22.3%
58
17.4%
32
11.1%
18
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.0%
112
Quite well 46.5%
121
47.8%
88
50.0%
81
37.5%
12
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
46.8%
308
Very well 27.3%
71
29.9%
55
38.9%
63
50.0%
16
68.4%
13
100.0%
1
33.3%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
184
100.0%
162
100.0%
32
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

658


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
Not at all 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Slightly 3.6%
4
3.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
2.2%
15
Somewhat 20.9%
23
18.9%
41
13.1%
18
10.8%
4
22.2%
16
15.7%
16
17.5%
118
Quite well 46.4%
51
47.5%
103
50.4%
69
37.8%
14
44.4%
32
43.1%
44
46.4%
313
Very well 27.3%
30
30.0%
65
35.8%
49
51.4%
19
30.6%
22
39.2%
40
33.3%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
217
100.0%
137
100.0%
37
100.0%
72
100.0%
102

675


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Slightly 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.2%
6
2.6%
6
1.6%
1
2.2%
15
Somewhat 0.0%
0
19.2%
19
18.3%
49
17.2%
40
18.8%
12
17.7%
120
Quite well 53.3%
8
50.5%
50
44.0%
118
48.9%
114
43.8%
28
46.8%
318
Very well 46.7%
7
28.3%
28
34.7%
93
30.9%
72
35.9%
23
32.8%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
99
100.0%
268
100.0%
233
100.0%
64

679

Bookmark and Share