Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SSCHOOL

Does your congregation have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Sunday school or church school
  1) No
  2) Yes, some emphasis
  3) Yes, a lot of emphasis
  4) Yes, a specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 61 8.8% 8.8% -2.15
Yes, some emphasis 188 27% 35.8% -.84
Yes, a lot of emphasis 385 55.3% 91.1% .47
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 62 8.9% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
No 21.7%
57
0.5%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
60
Yes, some emphasis 38.0%
100
29.7%
55
14.7%
24
6.1%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
27.4%
182
Yes, a lot of emphasis 36.9%
97
62.7%
116
71.2%
116
69.7%
23
57.9%
11
100.0%
1
54.8%
364
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 3.4%
9
7.0%
13
12.9%
21
24.2%
8
36.8%
7
0.0%
0
8.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
185
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

664


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
No 12.8%
14
14.5%
32
4.3%
6
5.4%
2
6.9%
5
1.0%
1
8.8%
60
Yes, some emphasis 33.0%
36
28.1%
62
29.0%
40
21.6%
8
30.6%
22
18.4%
19
27.5%
187
Yes, a lot of emphasis 45.9%
50
52.0%
115
57.2%
79
56.8%
21
56.9%
41
65.0%
67
54.9%
373
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 8.3%
9
5.4%
12
9.4%
13
16.2%
6
5.6%
4
15.5%
16
8.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
221
100.0%
138
100.0%
37
100.0%
72
100.0%
103

680


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 6.7%
1
5.0%
5
8.6%
23
9.7%
23
10.9%
7
8.6%
59
Yes, some emphasis 6.7%
1
32.7%
33
28.1%
75
26.2%
62
23.4%
15
27.2%
186
Yes, a lot of emphasis 66.7%
10
54.5%
55
54.3%
145
54.9%
130
60.9%
39
55.4%
379
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 20.0%
3
7.9%
8
9.0%
24
9.3%
22
4.7%
3
8.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
101
100.0%
267
100.0%
237
100.0%
64

684

Bookmark and Share