Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYER

Does your congregation have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Prayer or meditation groups
  1) No
  2) Yes, some emphasis
  3) Yes, a lot of emphasis
  4) Yes, a specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 220 32.7% 32.7% -1.16
Yes, some emphasis 264 39.3% 72% .01
Yes, a lot of emphasis 160 23.8% 95.8% 1.18
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 28 4.2% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
No 53.0%
133
30.2%
54
15.6%
25
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.2%
213
Yes, some emphasis 29.9%
75
44.1%
79
46.3%
74
45.5%
15
55.6%
10
0.0%
0
39.4%
253
Yes, a lot of emphasis 15.5%
39
20.7%
37
33.1%
53
33.3%
11
44.4%
8
100.0%
1
23.2%
149
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 1.6%
4
5.0%
9
5.0%
8
18.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
179
100.0%
160
100.0%
33
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

642


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
No 37.1%
39
44.1%
94
28.8%
38
13.5%
5
27.1%
19
20.2%
20
32.8%
215
Yes, some emphasis 41.0%
43
34.3%
73
40.2%
53
45.9%
17
40.0%
28
45.5%
45
39.5%
259
Yes, a lot of emphasis 20.0%
21
17.8%
38
28.0%
37
32.4%
12
25.7%
18
29.3%
29
23.6%
155
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 1.9%
2
3.8%
8
3.0%
4
8.1%
3
7.1%
5
5.1%
5
4.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
213
100.0%
132
100.0%
37
100.0%
70
100.0%
99

656


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 28.6%
4
28.3%
28
32.9%
84
33.0%
76
35.5%
22
32.4%
214
Yes, some emphasis 42.9%
6
52.5%
52
40.0%
102
34.3%
79
33.9%
21
39.4%
260
Yes, a lot of emphasis 21.4%
3
19.2%
19
22.4%
57
27.0%
62
29.0%
18
24.1%
159
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
12
5.7%
13
1.6%
1
4.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
99
100.0%
255
100.0%
230
100.0%
62

660

Bookmark and Share