Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (USA)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


QP1C

Does your congregation have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Bible studies (other than Sunday school)
  1) No
  2) Yes, some emphasis
  3) Yes, a lot of emphasis
  4) Yes, a specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 100 14.5% 14.5% -1.67
Yes, some emphasis 280 40.5% 54.9% -.47
Yes, a lot of emphasis 257 37.1% 92.1% .74
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 55 7.9% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1650-1800 1801-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No 18.2%
8
14.7%
46
20.0%
27
7.9%
9
10.5%
4
0.0%
0
14.4%
94
Yes, some emphasis 54.5%
24
41.9%
131
37.8%
51
41.2%
47
15.8%
6
62.5%
5
40.5%
264
Yes, a lot of emphasis 15.9%
7
36.4%
114
35.6%
48
43.0%
49
57.9%
22
37.5%
3
37.3%
243
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 11.4%
5
7.0%
22
6.7%
9
7.9%
9
15.8%
6
0.0%
0
7.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
313
100.0%
135
100.0%
114
100.0%
38
100.0%
8

652


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 More than 500 TOTAL
No 30.7%
82
8.6%
14
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.9%
100
Yes, some emphasis 39.0%
104
46.9%
76
42.2%
70
32.1%
18
19.0%
4
40.5%
272
Yes, a lot of emphasis 25.5%
68
38.9%
63
45.8%
76
57.1%
32
38.1%
8
36.8%
247
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 4.9%
13
5.6%
9
9.6%
16
10.7%
6
42.9%
9
7.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
162
100.0%
166
100.0%
56
100.0%
21

672


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 13.3%
2
9.9%
10
15.1%
40
14.4%
34
20.6%
13
14.6%
99
Yes, some emphasis 40.0%
6
47.5%
48
41.5%
110
36.0%
85
41.3%
26
40.4%
275
Yes, a lot of emphasis 33.3%
5
36.6%
37
36.2%
96
39.8%
94
33.3%
21
37.2%
253
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 13.3%
2
5.9%
6
7.2%
19
9.7%
23
4.8%
3
7.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
101
100.0%
265
100.0%
236
100.0%
63

680