Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (USA)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


QP1D

Does your congregation have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Fellowship, trips, or other social activities
  1) No
  2) Yes, some emphasis
  3) Yes, a lot of emphasis
  4) Yes, a specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 73 10.6% 10.6% -1.78
Yes, some emphasis 310 44.9% 55.5% -.54
Yes, a lot of emphasis 241 34.9% 90.4% .7
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 66 9.6% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1650-1800 1801-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No 15.9%
7
11.5%
36
12.8%
17
7.0%
8
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.6%
69
Yes, some emphasis 45.5%
20
45.2%
141
46.6%
62
43.5%
50
31.6%
12
62.5%
5
44.6%
290
Yes, a lot of emphasis 29.5%
13
34.6%
108
33.8%
45
35.7%
41
52.6%
20
25.0%
2
35.2%
229
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 9.1%
4
8.7%
27
6.8%
9
13.9%
16
13.2%
5
12.5%
1
9.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
312
100.0%
133
100.0%
115
100.0%
38
100.0%
8

650


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 More than 500 TOTAL
No 22.3%
59
4.9%
8
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
73
Yes, some emphasis 45.7%
121
50.0%
81
42.8%
71
35.7%
20
28.6%
6
44.6%
299
Yes, a lot of emphasis 24.9%
66
32.1%
52
45.8%
76
50.0%
28
57.1%
12
34.9%
234
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 7.2%
19
13.0%
21
7.8%
13
14.3%
8
14.3%
3
9.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
162
100.0%
166
100.0%
56
100.0%
21

670


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 13.3%
2
5.0%
5
9.2%
24
12.7%
30
17.2%
11
10.6%
72
Yes, some emphasis 53.3%
8
53.5%
54
46.2%
121
39.8%
94
45.3%
29
45.1%
306
Yes, a lot of emphasis 33.3%
5
30.7%
31
34.7%
91
36.9%
87
32.8%
21
34.7%
235
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
10.9%
11
9.9%
26
10.6%
25
4.7%
3
9.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
101
100.0%
262
100.0%
236
100.0%
64

678