Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MUSIC

Does your congregation have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Music program (choir, etc.)
  1) No
  2) Yes, some emphasis
  3) Yes, a lot of emphasis
  4) Yes, a specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 94 13.6% 13.6% -1.79
Yes, some emphasis 157 22.8% 36.4% -.76
Yes, a lot of emphasis 272 39.4% 75.8% .26
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 167 24.2% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
No 34.1%
89
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
93
Yes, some emphasis 33.0%
86
26.9%
49
6.7%
11
6.1%
2
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
22.8%
150
Yes, a lot of emphasis 26.1%
68
38.5%
70
60.7%
99
39.4%
13
42.1%
8
0.0%
0
39.2%
258
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 6.9%
18
33.0%
60
31.9%
52
54.5%
18
47.4%
9
100.0%
1
24.0%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
182
100.0%
163
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

659


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
No 20.4%
22
24.7%
54
5.1%
7
5.4%
2
4.1%
3
5.9%
6
13.9%
94
Yes, some emphasis 34.3%
37
23.7%
52
19.1%
26
13.5%
5
30.1%
22
8.9%
9
22.4%
151
Yes, a lot of emphasis 34.3%
37
31.1%
68
47.8%
65
40.5%
15
41.1%
30
52.5%
53
39.8%
268
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 11.1%
12
20.5%
45
27.9%
38
40.5%
15
24.7%
18
32.7%
33
23.9%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
219
100.0%
136
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
101

674


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 6.7%
1
7.0%
7
10.9%
29
16.7%
39
23.4%
15
13.4%
91
Yes, some emphasis 13.3%
2
21.0%
21
22.6%
60
23.9%
56
28.1%
18
23.2%
157
Yes, a lot of emphasis 26.7%
4
43.0%
43
41.9%
111
36.3%
85
35.9%
23
39.2%
266
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 53.3%
8
29.0%
29
24.5%
65
23.1%
54
12.5%
8
24.2%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
100
100.0%
265
100.0%
234
100.0%
64

678

Bookmark and Share