Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADFORM

Does your congregation have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Adult faith development activities other than Sunday school or church school
  1) No
  2) Yes, some emphasis
  3) Yes, a lot of emphasis
  4) Yes, a specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 191 27.9% 27.9% -1.27
Yes, some emphasis 336 49.1% 76.9% .03
Yes, a lot of emphasis 139 20.3% 97.2% 1.32
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 19 2.8% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
No 51.2%
133
22.0%
40
8.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
187
Yes, some emphasis 38.5%
100
54.9%
100
57.2%
91
60.6%
20
31.6%
6
100.0%
1
48.6%
318
Yes, a lot of emphasis 9.2%
24
22.0%
40
29.6%
47
30.3%
10
47.4%
9
0.0%
0
19.9%
130
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 1.2%
3
1.1%
2
4.4%
7
9.1%
3
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
182
100.0%
159
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

654


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
No 43.9%
47
32.6%
71
25.7%
35
11.8%
4
26.4%
19
10.8%
11
28.0%
187
Yes, some emphasis 44.9%
48
51.8%
113
42.6%
58
52.9%
18
51.4%
37
53.9%
55
49.2%
329
Yes, a lot of emphasis 9.3%
10
13.8%
30
27.9%
38
26.5%
9
20.8%
15
32.4%
33
20.2%
135
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 1.9%
2
1.8%
4
3.7%
5
8.8%
3
1.4%
1
2.9%
3
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
218
100.0%
136
100.0%
34
100.0%
72
100.0%
102

669


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 21.4%
3
23.0%
23
26.0%
68
29.1%
68
39.7%
25
27.8%
187
Yes, some emphasis 50.0%
7
53.0%
53
51.9%
136
47.4%
111
36.5%
23
49.0%
330
Yes, a lot of emphasis 28.6%
4
21.0%
21
19.8%
52
20.9%
49
19.0%
12
20.5%
138
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
3.0%
3
2.3%
6
2.6%
6
4.8%
3
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
100
100.0%
262
100.0%
234
100.0%
63

673

Bookmark and Share