Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FRIATT

Please describe the worship services your congregation holds on a typical weekend. Write in the average (or typical) attendance for all services on Friday.
  0) None
  12) 12
  18) 18
  30) 30
  40) 40

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 593 99.3% 99.3% -.08
12 1 .2% 99.5% 5.32
18 1 .2% 99.7% 8.01
30 1 .2% 99.8% 13.41
40 1 .2% 100% 17.9

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
None 99.6%
234
100.0%
159
97.7%
130
100.0%
28
100.0%
15
100.0%
1
99.3%
567
12 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
18 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
30 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
40 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
159
100.0%
133
100.0%
28
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

571


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
None 100.0%
97
100.0%
202
100.0%
119
97.1%
33
96.6%
56
98.8%
79
99.3%
586
12 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
18 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
30 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
40 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
202
100.0%
119
100.0%
34
100.0%
58
100.0%
80

590


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
None 100.0%
10
100.0%
57
98.6%
219
100.0%
232
98.4%
63
99.3%
581
12 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
18 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
30 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
40 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
57
100.0%
222
100.0%
232
100.0%
64

585

Bookmark and Share