Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RETREAT

Does your congregation have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Spiritual retreats
  1) No
  2) Yes, some emphasis
  3) Yes, a lot of emphasis
  4) Yes, a specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 413 60.5% 60.5% -.73
Yes, some emphasis 231 33.8% 94.3% .84
Yes, a lot of emphasis 32 4.7% 99% 2.42
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 7 1% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
No 83.7%
215
64.8%
118
36.3%
58
21.2%
7
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
61.7%
402
Yes, some emphasis 15.6%
40
31.3%
57
53.8%
86
63.6%
21
63.2%
12
100.0%
1
33.3%
217
Yes, a lot of emphasis 0.8%
2
2.7%
5
9.4%
15
6.1%
2
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
27
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.6%
1
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
182
100.0%
160
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

652


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
No 79.2%
84
74.5%
161
54.3%
75
35.1%
13
46.4%
32
40.6%
41
60.9%
406
Yes, some emphasis 17.9%
19
23.6%
51
39.1%
54
51.4%
19
46.4%
32
49.5%
50
33.7%
225
Yes, a lot of emphasis 1.9%
2
1.4%
3
5.1%
7
10.8%
4
5.8%
4
8.9%
9
4.3%
29
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 0.9%
1
0.5%
1
1.4%
2
2.7%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
216
100.0%
138
100.0%
37
100.0%
69
100.0%
101

667


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 40.0%
6
52.5%
52
62.1%
164
61.5%
142
66.1%
41
60.4%
405
Yes, some emphasis 53.3%
8
43.4%
43
33.3%
88
31.2%
72
29.0%
18
34.1%
229
Yes, a lot of emphasis 6.7%
1
3.0%
3
3.8%
10
5.6%
13
4.8%
3
4.5%
30
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
2
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
99
100.0%
264
100.0%
231
100.0%
62

671

Bookmark and Share