Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUPPORTG

Does your congregation have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Support groups (bereavement, job loss, 12-step)
  1) No
  2) Yes, some emphasis
  3) Yes, a lot of emphasis
  4) Yes, a specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 429 62.3% 62.3% -.69
Yes, some emphasis 178 25.8% 88.1% .66
Yes, a lot of emphasis 71 10.3% 98.4% 2
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 11 1.6% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
No 78.9%
206
70.5%
129
44.1%
71
30.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
63.2%
416
Yes, some emphasis 14.2%
37
24.0%
44
36.6%
59
45.5%
15
68.4%
13
100.0%
1
25.7%
169
Yes, a lot of emphasis 6.1%
16
4.4%
8
17.4%
28
21.2%
7
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
9.9%
65
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 0.8%
2
1.1%
2
1.9%
3
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
183
100.0%
161
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

658


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
No 78.3%
83
73.6%
162
44.9%
62
59.5%
22
62.0%
44
48.5%
49
62.7%
422
Yes, some emphasis 16.0%
17
19.1%
42
39.1%
54
16.2%
6
19.7%
14
39.6%
40
25.7%
173
Yes, a lot of emphasis 5.7%
6
6.4%
14
11.6%
16
21.6%
8
16.9%
12
11.9%
12
10.1%
68
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
4.3%
6
2.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
220
100.0%
138
100.0%
37
100.0%
71
100.0%
101

673


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 46.7%
7
57.0%
57
63.4%
168
61.5%
144
71.4%
45
62.2%
421
Yes, some emphasis 33.3%
5
22.0%
22
27.5%
73
26.9%
63
19.0%
12
25.8%
175
Yes, a lot of emphasis 13.3%
2
19.0%
19
7.2%
19
11.1%
26
7.9%
5
10.5%
71
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 6.7%
1
2.0%
2
1.9%
5
0.4%
1
1.6%
1
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
100
100.0%
265
100.0%
234
100.0%
63

677

Bookmark and Share