Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COMMSERV

Does your congregation have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Community service activities
  1) No
  2) Yes, some emphasis
  3) Yes, a lot of emphasis
  4) Yes, a specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 66 9.6% 9.6% -1.8
Yes, some emphasis 275 39.9% 49.5% -.65
Yes, a lot of emphasis 239 34.7% 84.2% .5
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 109 15.8% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
No 18.9%
49
6.5%
12
1.9%
3
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
65
Yes, some emphasis 43.6%
113
38.9%
72
38.8%
62
30.3%
10
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
39.6%
260
Yes, a lot of emphasis 27.0%
70
34.6%
64
41.3%
66
54.5%
18
52.6%
10
100.0%
1
34.9%
229
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 10.4%
27
20.0%
37
18.1%
29
12.1%
4
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
15.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
185
100.0%
160
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

657


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
No 13.1%
14
13.4%
29
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
13.7%
10
6.9%
7
9.7%
65
Yes, some emphasis 50.5%
54
40.7%
88
32.6%
45
37.8%
14
41.1%
30
36.3%
37
39.8%
268
Yes, a lot of emphasis 27.1%
29
32.4%
70
42.0%
58
29.7%
11
28.8%
21
43.1%
44
34.6%
233
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 9.3%
10
13.4%
29
21.7%
30
32.4%
12
16.4%
12
13.7%
14
15.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
216
100.0%
138
100.0%
37
100.0%
73
100.0%
102

673


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 6.7%
1
6.9%
7
9.1%
24
10.7%
25
11.1%
7
9.5%
64
Yes, some emphasis 13.3%
2
28.7%
29
38.9%
103
45.1%
105
49.2%
31
39.9%
270
Yes, a lot of emphasis 33.3%
5
42.6%
43
34.3%
91
33.0%
77
30.2%
19
34.7%
235
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 46.7%
7
21.8%
22
17.7%
47
11.2%
26
9.5%
6
16.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
101
100.0%
265
100.0%
233
100.0%
63

677

Bookmark and Share