Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PARENT

Does your congregation have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Parenting or marriage enrichment activities
  1) No
  2) Yes, some emphasis
  3) Yes, a lot of emphasis
  4) Yes, a specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 466 68.2% 68.2% -.61
Yes, some emphasis 185 27.1% 95.3% 1.02
Yes, a lot of emphasis 24 3.5% 98.8% 2.65
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 8 1.2% 100% 4.28

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
No 88.8%
231
75.6%
136
47.2%
75
12.1%
4
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
68.7%
448
Yes, some emphasis 9.6%
25
21.7%
39
44.0%
70
75.8%
25
73.7%
14
100.0%
1
26.7%
174
Yes, a lot of emphasis 1.5%
4
2.8%
5
5.7%
9
6.1%
2
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
23
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
180
100.0%
159
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

652


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
No 81.9%
86
78.1%
171
60.3%
82
63.9%
23
64.3%
45
51.5%
52
68.8%
459
Yes, some emphasis 16.2%
17
19.6%
43
33.8%
46
27.8%
10
30.0%
21
39.6%
40
26.5%
177
Yes, a lot of emphasis 1.9%
2
2.3%
5
3.7%
5
5.6%
2
4.3%
3
5.9%
6
3.4%
23
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
2.8%
1
1.4%
1
3.0%
3
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
219
100.0%
136
100.0%
36
100.0%
70
100.0%
101

667


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 66.7%
10
74.7%
74
66.9%
176
65.5%
152
77.4%
48
68.6%
460
Yes, some emphasis 33.3%
5
25.3%
25
27.8%
73
27.6%
64
21.0%
13
26.8%
180
Yes, a lot of emphasis 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
5.6%
13
1.6%
1
3.4%
23
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
99
100.0%
263
100.0%
232
100.0%
62

671

Bookmark and Share