Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YADULT

Does your congregation have any of the following programs or activities? If yes, how much emphasis is given to the activity? Young adult activities or programs
  1) No
  2) Yes, some emphasis
  3) Yes, a lot of emphasis
  4) Yes, a specialty of the congregation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 359 52.2% 52.2% -.83
Yes, some emphasis 210 30.5% 82.7% .4
Yes, a lot of emphasis 102 14.8% 97.5% 1.62
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 17 2.5% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

0-50 51-100 101-250 251-400 401-800 801-1000 TOTAL
No 80.2%
207
49.7%
91
28.4%
46
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.7%
346
Yes, some emphasis 15.5%
40
33.9%
62
41.4%
67
51.5%
17
63.2%
12
0.0%
0
30.2%
198
Yes, a lot of emphasis 3.1%
8
15.8%
29
25.9%
42
33.3%
11
31.6%
6
100.0%
1
14.8%
97
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 1.2%
3
0.5%
1
4.3%
7
9.1%
3
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

656


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

Rural area or open country Village or town with a population of less than 10,000 Small city or large town with a population of 10,000 to 50,000 Downtown or central area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Older residential area of a large city with a population of more than 50,000 Suburb around a large city with a population of more than 50,000 TOTAL
No 65.1%
69
67.1%
147
45.7%
63
29.7%
11
39.4%
28
33.7%
34
52.4%
352
Yes, some emphasis 24.5%
26
25.6%
56
34.8%
48
35.1%
13
31.0%
22
40.6%
41
30.7%
206
Yes, a lot of emphasis 9.4%
10
7.3%
16
16.7%
23
29.7%
11
25.4%
18
19.8%
20
14.6%
98
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
5.4%
2
4.2%
3
5.9%
6
2.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
219
100.0%
138
100.0%
37
100.0%
71
100.0%
101

672


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 33.3%
5
52.5%
52
50.8%
134
53.8%
127
59.7%
37
52.5%
355
Yes, some emphasis 40.0%
6
26.3%
26
32.2%
85
33.1%
78
16.1%
10
30.3%
205
Yes, a lot of emphasis 26.7%
4
17.2%
17
14.8%
39
11.0%
26
22.6%
14
14.8%
100
Yes, a specialty of the congregation 0.0%
0
4.0%
4
2.3%
6
2.1%
5
1.6%
1
2.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
99
100.0%
264
100.0%
236
100.0%
62

676

Bookmark and Share